Data Explorer

Look up a company to see who owns it, an investor to see what it holds, or an industry to see its companies and the profit weights between them. Answers come back instantly — no data request needed. The data cover 2000 Q4 – 2020 Q4, quarterly.

Company and investor names are matched anywhere in the name, and former names still match — searching “apple computer” finds the company filing under its current name. An industry is found by its SIC code (2, 3 or 4 digits) or by words in its name.

Or compare: two companies and the owners they share · the companies a group of investors all hold
Or browse all industries.

Overview of the data

Average profit weight over time

For every pair of companies, how much the shareholders of one (counted by their votes) also own of the other, relative to their stake in their own company; averaged over all pairs (universal ownership) and over pairs in the same industry, i.e. the same 4-digit SIC code (common ownership). All companies are shown faded. Click a quarter to see its ownership below.

    Computed from the current data release, using every firm in the sample. Published papers used earlier releases and samples, so their figures differ slightly.

    Show the numbers (fourth quarter of each year, all pairs)
    QuarterS&P 500All companies
    2000 Q40.340.10
    2001 Q40.360.11
    2002 Q40.350.11
    2003 Q40.360.12
    2004 Q40.370.12
    2005 Q40.360.12
    2006 Q40.360.12
    2007 Q40.350.11
    2008 Q40.390.13
    2009 Q40.440.16
    2010 Q40.440.17
    2011 Q40.450.17
    2012 Q40.470.18
    2013 Q40.480.19
    2014 Q40.510.18
    2015 Q40.510.19
    2016 Q40.560.22
    2017 Q40.580.24
    2018 Q40.580.24
    2019 Q40.600.25
    2020 Q40.610.24

    Who owns America’s companies, 2020 Q4

    One bar per company, largest reported ownership first, split by investor type. Investor types are inferred from the forms each investor files with the SEC and are under review. Anyone filing Forms 3/4/5 counts as an insider unless they also file 13F, in which case they count as an asset manager (such as Carl Icahn). Click a bar to open the company.

    • Big Three
    • Asset manager
    • Non-financial blockholder
    • Activist
    • Insider
    Show the numbers (the 25 largest)
    CompanyTotal Big ThreeAsset managerNon-financial blockholderActivistInsider
    Dover Motorsports Inc 152.7%2.780%33.63%116.3%
    Cal Maine Foods Inc 123.8%24.37%56.24%43.17%
    Scholastic Corp 120.6%22.21%54.68%23.42%20.33%
    Transdigm Group Inc 117.3%20.76%80.71%5.862%9.990%
    Expedia Group Inc 112.5%20.00%76.43%16.02%
    H C A Healthcare Inc 112.2%14.84%55.15%42.21%
    Invacare Corp 111.7%25.64%80.81%5.243%
    Smith A O Corp 109.9%25.75%62.93%19.88%1.340%
    International Flavors & Frag Inc 107.5%23.59%83.64%0.2672%
    Sanfilippo John B & Son 107.3%22.23%49.22%35.87%
    Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc 105.9%19.47%78.76%7.718%
    Catalent Inc 105.5%22.60%82.36%0.5444%
    Concho Resources Inc 104.8%24.67%64.25%14.90%1.012%
    Robert Half International Inc 102.1%26.91%72.26%2.923%
    Tripadvisor Inc 101.2%13.70%58.74%5.162%23.61%
    Fox Corp 101.2%21.18%62.29%17.71%
    Western Union Co 101.1%28.94%71.35%0.8183%
    Discovery Inc 101.0%23.93%77.06%
    Dell Technologies Inc 100.6%4.811%88.71%7.081%
    Lennar Corp 100.5%20.75%66.20%0%13.55%
    Interpublic Group Cos Inc 99.64%25.27%73.67%0.6961%
    Synchrony Financial 99.57%21.99%70.04%7.538%
    Marcus Corp 99.49%17.57%52.08%29.84%
    Monster Beverage Corp New 99.39%13.43%50.66%35.30%
    Cabot Oil & Gas Corp 99.31%25.23%72.00%2.085%

    These pages are for looking up individual companies and investors. Please don’t copy them with automated tools. If you need the full data, request a download: it is free of charge for academic research.